Indigenous Game Hunting
Bobcat
Coyote
Dove
Mountain Lion
Mule Deer
Pronghorn
Quail
Rio Grande Turkey
Whitetail Deer

Exotic Game Hunting
Addax
Aoudad Ram
Axis Deer
Black Buck Antilope
Buffalo
Fallow Deer
Feral Hog
Javelina
Mouflan Ram
Nilgai
Red Deer
Scimitar / Horned Oryx
Sika Deer

Contact Information:
Contact Us
Location
Accommodations
Tree Stands
What To Bring
Rates
Photo Gallery

Home

Buffalo Hunting:

Texas Location: Brackettville Ranch
Country of Origin: USA and Canada
Name Variations: Plains Bison
Related Species: Wood Bison

Buffalo / Bison are an extremely tough and strong animal and a challenge to hunt. They can reach speeds of 30 miles per hour and jump over 4-foot high obstacles. A mature bull can reach 6-feet tall at the hump and weigh between 1800 and 2000 pounds. In the days of the old west, Buffalo were only hunted for their tongue and hide. Buffalo meat is now become highly prized, as it tastes great and can be compared to really lean high-quality beef.

In the 1700s, Buffalo or Bison populations in North America exceeded 60,000,000. By 1885, their numbers were down to under 1000 with most of those being protected by Texas ranchers. Most of the Buffalo left were protected on a ranch in West Texas, which was owned by Charles Goodnight. West Texas can be called the new birthplace of the species and still has the highest population in all of North America, which totals over 450,000 animals today.

Our Brackettville Ranch, which is located in West Texas, has a good population of Buffalo. Their numbers have increased to healthy numbers and now Buffalo hunting is available. We have package hunts for both bulls and cows. Our accommodations on our Brackettville Ranch are clean, modern and comfortable with all the amenities of home. Having a nice place to stay complements this exciting hunting opportunity.

You can visit the Texas Bison Association for more information

eXTReMe Tracker